Governing Body Structure

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

Name of Governor

Governor type

Term of Office ends

Responsibility

Stephanie Taylor

Chair of Governors

 

Local Authority 11 December 2025

Whistleblowing, Teaching & Learning, Curriculum, Assessment & Outcomes, Staff Experience

SDP Monitoring Area: QUALITY OF EDUCATION; LEADERSHIP

Heather Hill

Safeguarding Governor

Co-Opted

31 December 2024

Safeguarding, Attendance

SDP Monitoring Area: LEADERSHIP

       

Steve Elwell

 

Parent

19 October 2027

Finance

SDP Monitoring Area: LEADERSHIP

Ruth Sturdy

Co-opted

16 September 2023

Pupil Premium, LAC, Behaviour & Attitudes, Teaching and Learning, Curriculum and Assessment

SDP Monitoring Area: QUALITY OF EDUCATION

Maggie Loveday

Ex Officio

 n/a

Headteacher

Moira Rickford

Co-opted  1 September 2026

Teaching and Learning, Curriculum and Assessment

SDP Monitoring Area: QUALITY OF EDUCATION

Amanda Moreno

Associate member

24 September 2024

School Business Manager

Tracy Carr

Staff Governor

26 November 2027

 

PAY COMMITTEE                                                             

(includes pay for Teachers, Support Staff and Headteacher)

Steve Elwell  (Chair)

Heather Hill

Ruth Sturdy

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

Staff Pay  -   Headteacher may attend to provide information and advice.

 

Head’s Pay -   External Adviser participates in Head’s performance management review

 

Head’s Performance Management Panel:

2 Governors from the following pool:

Steve Elwell

Stephanie Taylor

Ruth Sturdy

Heather Hill

 

PAY  APPEALS COMMITTEE                                   

Stephanie Taylor (Chair)

Moira Rickford

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

PUPIL DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE                               

3 Governors from the following pool:

  • All Governors (excluding Staff Governors)

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

STAFF APPEALS COMMITTEE

3 Governors from the following pool:

  • All Governors (excluding Staff Governors and those with prior involvement in the related matter)

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

STAFF DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE                             

3 Governors from the following pool:

  • All Governors (excluding Staff Governors)

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

STAFF DISCIPLINE APPEALS COMMITTEE

3 Governors from the following pool:

  • All Governors (excluding Staff Governors and those who formed the related Staff Discipline Committee)

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

COMPLAINTS REVIEW PANEL

3 Governors depending on the nature of the complaint:

Steve Elwell

Moira Rickford

Heather Hill

Ruth Sturdy

Janet Johnson (Clerk)