Menu

The Edith Borthwick School

Enabling everyone to reach and go beyond their potential

Home Page

Governing Body Structure

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

 

Name of Governor Governor type Term of Office ends Responsibility

 

Paul Trudgeon

Chair of Governors

 

 

Parent 11 June 2020

Leadership and Management

Pupil Premium

Finance

Whistleblowing

Complaints Governor

John Baker

Vice Chair of Governors

Authority  August 2019

Quality of Teaching

Curriculum

Achievement of Pupils

Policies

Heather Fairhurst Co-Opted 31 August 2019

SEND

Link Governor

Rev Rod Reid Co-Opted 8th March 2019

Student Experience

Enterprise

Kay Shaw Staff 2 October 2017 Pupil Voice

Diana (Dee) Coe

Safeguarding Governor

Parent 11 June 2020

Behaviour and Attendance

Safeguarding and Child Protection

Assessment

Madhavan Krishnaswamy Parent 01 December 2019

Student Experience

Enterprise

John Vinter Co-Opted 25 October 2017

Health and Safety

Heather Hill Parent 17 October 2020

Pupil Voice

Teaching and Learning

Behaviour and Attendance

Dan Woodman Ex Officio   N/A
Cherie Ames-Tull Associate member 19 September 2017 N/A

RESOURCES COMMITTEE

Paul Trudgeon (Chair)

Heather Fairhurst

Rod Reid

John Vinter

Dan Woodman

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

CURRICULUM AND PUPIL RELATED COMMITTEE

John Baker (Chair)

Diana (Dee) Coe

Heather Hill

Mahavan Krishnaswamy

Kay Shaw

Dan Woodman

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

PAY COMMITTEE                                                             

(includes pay for Teachers, Support Staff and Headteacher)

Paul Trudgeon (Chair)

John Baker

Rod Reid

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

Staff Pay  -   Headteacher may attend to provide information and advice.

Head’s Pay -   External Adviser participates in Head’s performance management review

 

Head’s Performance Management Panel:

Paul Trudgeon

John Baker

 

PAY  APPEALS COMMITTEE                                   

John Vinter (Chair)

Madhavan Krishnaswamy

Diana (Dee) Coe

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

PUPIL DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE                               

3 Governors from the following pool:

  • All Governors (excluding Staff Governors)

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

STAFF APPEALS COMMITTEE

3 Governors from the following pool:

  • All Governors (excluding Staff Governors)

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

STAFF DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE                             

3 Governors from the following pool:

  • All Governors (excluding Staff Governors)

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

STAFF DISCIPLINE APPEALS COMMITTEE

3 Governors from the following pool:

  • All Governors (excluding Staff Governors and those who formed the related Staff Discipline Committee)

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

 

COMPLAINTS REVIEW PANEL

John Vinter (Chair)

Diana (Dee) Coe

Rod Reid

Janet Johnson (Clerk)

Top